Tuesday, 19 February 2013

IBPS IT Specialist Officer professional knowledge Practice -3

professional knowledge questions for IBPS Specialist IT Officer

1. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is used for:

[A] Relating IP Address to Ethernet addresses

[B] Preventing two computers from using the same IP address

[C] Enables a workstation to know its IP address by broad casting its local address

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-A

 

2. How many rollers are actually responsible for movement of the cursor in the mouse

[A] 1

[B] 2

[C] 3

[D] Depends from mouse to mouse

[E] None of these

(Ans):-B

 

3. Which of there can have more than one value?

[A] A composite attribute

[B] A multi valued attribute

[C] A Derived attribute

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-A

 

4. Which of the following do you think is NOT true for SNMP?

[A] It is connection less protocol

[B] It guarantees data transmission

[C] It can accommodate devices from different vendors

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-C

 

5. What are the facilities offered by tele banking?

[A] Balance enquiries

[B] Enquiries about the specific transaction

[C] Transfer of funds

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-C

 

6. Approval for software projects has to be done by

[A] The project head

[B] The user department head

[C] The senior management

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-C

 

7. The base line for a software in term if software configuration management

[A] Point of latest release of the software

[B] Point of latest change of the software

[C] Point of change approved in the software and added to the project data base

[D] All the above

[E] None of 1these

(Ans):-C

 

8. The purpose of using computer in an organization is _____________?

[A] To produce image , texts, reports etc.

[B] To be able get on the internet

[C] To process data in to information

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-C

 

9. Which of the following mandatory parts of complete PC system?

[A] Hardware and software

[B] Input and Output

[C] Keyboard and Printer

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-A

 

10. The elements of computer processing system are

[A] Hardware, software, information &people

[B] Hardware, programs, and people

[C] Hardware, Data, users, and procedures

[D] All the above

[E] None of these

(Ans):-C

2 comments:

prashant kumar said...

thanks a ton Admin..

M Gajendra said...

thanks please tell me about SBI clerk Recruitment

Post a Comment